DearbornRecruiter Since 2001
the smart solution for Dearborn jobs

Data Center Network Engineer

Company: Ford Motors
Location: Dearborn
Posted on: April 30, 2021

Job Description:

Data Center Network EngineerAt Ford Motor Company, we believe freedom of movement drives human progress. We also believe in providing you with the freedom to define and realize your dreams. With our incredible plans for the future of mobility, we have a wide variety of opportunities for you to accelerate your career potential as you help us define tomorrow's transportation.As a key member of our Information Technology group, you'll play a critical part in shaping the future of mobility. If you're looking for the chance to leverage advanced technology to redefine the transportation landscape, enhance the customer experience and improve people's lives, this is the opportunity for you. Join us and challenge your IT expertise and analytical skills to help create vehicles that are as smart as you are.What you'll be able to do:You can play a key role within our Global Data Center LAN (DCLAN) Services team and help us deliver fast and reliable, end-to-end connectivity solutions for Ford's Enterprise Data Centers (EDC). Your efforts will be critical as we continue adding capacity and capabilities to support our compute and storage platforms. You will also help us leverage emerging technologies and implement a multi-cloud strategy in support of business objectives.Working on the Technology Lifecycle Management side of DCLAN, you will be part of a team that is responsible for the design, testing, certification, release, and documentation of network platforms that underpin our EDCs. In addition to managing technology that will span all DCLAN Service teams, your role will focus on the networks supporting high-performance compute (HPC) and analytics, out-of-band management, and utility environments within the EDCs. You will:Maintain a portfolio of data center routing, switching, and security productsthrough testing, certifying, releasing and documenting hardware/software upgradesProvide Level 3 support for network or other critical outagesDevelop architecture solutions/products for EDCs and other global hosting center environmentsInvestigate industry trends and conduct proof-of-concept testing to determine the business value of new technologyAssess customer requirements and develophigh-level-design (HLD) documentation for new or modified service offeringsIdentify opportunities for improving automation orchestration across the DCLAN portfolioThe minimum requirements we seek:Bachelor's degree One or more years of experience with Cisco Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI), Cisco Nexus, VMWare NSX, or other software defined network (SDN) technologiesThree or more years of Microsoft Office experience, especially Excel VisioOur preferred requirements:Five or more years of experience with Cisco routers switches, F5 load balancers, TCP/IP, ICMPFive or more years of experience with Ethernet switching and related standards for high bandwidth applications (10/25/40/50/100Gb)Three or more years of experience with Cisco Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI), Cisco Nexus, VMWare NSX, or other software defined network (SDN) technologiesSolid experience with compute and storage virtualization, containers, and cloud (e.g., ESXi, NSX, Pivotal Cloud Foundry, Kubernetes, Google Cloud, Azure, AWS,)Background with structured cabling (copper fiber) and transceiver standards/best practices (e.g., SFP+, SFP28, QSFP, QSFP28, Cat6a7 UTP, RJ45, OM4/OM5 MMF, SMF, and MPO)Knowledge of infrastructure automation, including script development, APIs, infrastructure-as-code, intent-based networking, and code version controlAbility to apply Agile methodologies to network service deliveryStrong personal discipline as well as excellent organizational, and communication skillsAbility to thrive in a fast-paced environment with a certain level of project ambiguityAbility to think outside the box, demonstrate resourcefulness, and creatively solve problemsStrong process mindsetWhat you will receive in returnAs part of the Ford family, you'll enjoy excellent compensation and a comprehensive benefits package that includes generous PTO, retirement, savings and stock investment plans, incentive compensation and much more. You'll also experience exciting opportunities for professional and personal growth and recognition.If you have what it takes to help us redefine the future of mobility, we'd love to have you join us.Candidates for positions with Ford Motor Company must be legally authorized to work in the United States. Verification of employment eligibility will be required at the time of hire. Visa sponsorship is not available for this position.We are an Equal Opportunity Employer committed to a culturally diverse workforce. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, religion, color, age, sex, national origin, sexual orientation, gender identity, disability status or protected veteran status.For information on Ford's benefits and compensation, click here: https://corporate.ford.com/content/dam/corporate/us/en-us/documents/careers/2021-benefits-and-comp-GSR-sal-plan-1.pdf

Keywords: Ford Motors, Dearborn , Data Center Network Engineer, Engineering , Dearborn, Michigan

Click here to apply!

Didn't find what you're looking for? Search again!

I'm looking for
in category
within


Log In or Create An Account

Get the latest Michigan jobs by following @recnetMI on Twitter!

Dearborn RSS job feeds